Skip to content
ConvertiPal

Kilobytes to Megabytes Converter

Convert kilobytes to megabytes instantly. Type a value, change either unit, or press swap to go the other way. 1 kilobyte = 0.001 megabytes.

0.001

1 kilobyte = 0.001 megabytes

How to convert kilobytes to megabytes

megabytes = kilobytes × 0.001

To convert kilobytes to megabytes, multiply the value by 0.001. To go back from megabytes to kilobytes, divide by the same number (or multiply by 1,000).

Worked examples

  • 500 KB: 500 × 0.001 = 0.5 MB
  • 1,000 KB: 1,000 × 0.001 = 1 MB
  • 1,024 KB: 1,024 × 0.001 = 1.024 MB
Mental math shortcut

Divide by 1,000 in the decimal system used by storage manufacturers, or by 1,024 in the binary system many operating systems use.

Kilobytes to Megabytes conversion table

Kilobytes to Megabytes

KBMB
10.001
1000.1
5000.5
1,0001
1,0241.024
2,0482.048
5,0005
10,00010
100,000100
1,000,0001,000

Megabytes to Kilobytes

MBKB
11,000
100100,000
500500,000
1,0001,000,000
1,0241,024,000
2,0482,048,000
5,0005,000,000
10,00010,000,000
100,000100,000,000
1,000,0001,000,000,000

Data equivalents

See how one kilobyte and one megabyte compare with every other data unit on the site.

1 kilobyte equals

UnitValue
bits (bit)8,000
bytes (B)1,000
megabytes (MB)0.001
gigabytes (GB)0
terabytes (TB)0
petabytes (PB)0
kibibytes (KiB)0.9765625
mebibytes (MiB)0.0009536743
gibibytes (GiB)0
tebibytes (TiB)0

1 megabyte equals

UnitValue
bits (bit)8,000,000
bytes (B)1,000,000
kilobytes (KB)1,000
gigabytes (GB)0.001
terabytes (TB)0
petabytes (PB)0
kibibytes (KiB)976.5625
mebibytes (MiB)0.9536743
gibibytes (GiB)0
tebibytes (TiB)0

When you need to convert kilobytes to megabytes

Email attachments, web pages and images are often described in kilobytes, while upload limits and storage quotas are given in megabytes. Converting helps you figure out whether a file will fit within a limit before you try to send it.

About the units

Kilobyte (KB)

In the decimal (SI) system a kilobyte is 1,000 bytes. A short text email is a few kilobytes.

Megabyte (MB)

A megabyte is 1,000 kilobytes (1,000,000 bytes). A typical smartphone photo is a few megabytes.

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert kilobytes to megabytes?

Multiply the number of kilobytes by 0.001. For example, 10 kilobytes × 0.001 = 0.01 megabytes.

How many megabytes are in one kilobyte?

There are 0.001 megabytes in one kilobyte.

How many kilobytes are in one megabyte?

There are 1,000 kilobytes in one megabyte.

Is 1 MB equal to 1,000 KB or 1,024 KB?

It depends on the standard. In the decimal (SI) system, 1 MB is 1,000 KB. In the binary system, 1 MiB is 1,024 KiB. This converter uses decimal by default; pick the binary units from the drop-down to use 1,024.

Can I convert other data units with this tool?

Yes. Use the From and To drop-downs in the converter to choose any data unit, or press the swap button to reverse the conversion. All calculations use internationally defined conversion factors.